specialized giant cube cannondale merida castelli endura altura
A mountain biker riding a hardtail down a trail

Safety Notices & Product Recalls

Very occasionally our suppliers recall products for safety reasons. Please check this page to see if a product you’ve bought has been recalled and contact our customer services team for information about what you need to do next if you think you're affected.


Cannondale CAADX Disc Cyclocross Bicycle Recall

Cannondale have become aware of a problem with the fork on the following bikes:

2013 – 2016 Cannondale CAADX Disc bikes

The fork can fracture, which can allow the wheel to detach from the bicycle during use, posing a fall hazard.

Customers should stop using the recalled bicycle and contact the nearest Cannondale dealer for a free repair. Cannondale dealers will replace, free of cost, the bicycle’s fork with a full carbon fibre replacement fork.

Read More 5th May 2020


Genesis Day One Chainset Voluntary Recall

Genesis have become aware of a potential problem involving the durability of Samox AF-13 single speed chainsets, which requires your immediate attention.

The below models of Genesis Day One bikes are affected:

2016 Day One Decade, Day One 20, Day One 10

2017 Day One 20, Day One 10

2018 Day One LTD, Day One 20, Day One 10

2019 Day One 20, Day One 10

Read More 5th May 2020


Specialized Roubaix, Ruby, Diverge, and Sirrus Steerer Tube Collar Recall Announcement

Dear Specialized Rider, Your safety is our top priority. Whenever something happens that may compromise your safety, we take immediate action. Based upon reports from the field, the steerer tube collar on select Roubaix, Ruby, Diverge, and Sirrus bicycles may be susceptible to stress corrosion cracking. When that happens, it may result in a sudden loss of steering control while riding.

We are voluntary recalling the steerer tube collars on these bicycles and are replacing them with a new, improved collar which, together with an adjustment to the torque setting, will significantly improve the collar’s resistance to stress corrosion cracking. We have reported the matter to the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and are working closely with them on a press release announcing the recall shortly.

Please stop riding your bicycle immediately and visit your local Authorized Specialized Retailer to have a new steerer tube collar installed, at no cost to you. We wish to apologize for this inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Affected Models | Read More 5th May 2020


Lazer Helmets Recall

Lazer has identified that in some cases, certain BLADE, MAGMA, ELLE and JADE bicycle helmets sold since January 2015 do not pass roll-off tests under the CE standards. As a result, in rare circumstances, the strap anchorage may detach from the helmet during impact. It concerns all sizes of the CE helmets affected. To date, we are not aware of any reports of incidents and we consider the safety risk to be very low. However, as some products do not meet CE standards, LAZER has decided voluntarily to undertake a recall of the helmets affected in countries where the roll-off test is a mandatory requirement. To find out whether the standard is applicable in your country, please visit our website www.lazersport.com for further details or contact your local LAZER dealer.

3rd Oct 2018


Specialized 2017/2018 Ohlins RXF 36 and 34 air forks

Based upon reports from the field, we've concluded that the Öhlins RXF 36 29/27.5+ and 27.5” Air Forks that are spec’d as original equipment on the 2017 Stumpjumper, Enduro, and Fuse, the 2018 Stumpjumper, Enduro, Turbo Levo, and Fuse, and the Öhlins RXF 34 Air fork sold separately in the aftermarket, may contain a defect in the top cap which potentially affects safety. 

Specifically, the right-side top cap on some forks may not be adequately torqued, which in some cases, may lead to the top cap working itself free through riding. When this happens, the air cartridge may abruptly spring out of the stanchion tube causing a risk of injury to the rider. Therefore, we've decided to ask riders to stop riding, and our retailers to stop selling, affected forks and bicycles.

Affected Models | Read More 18th Sept 2018


Specialized 2018 Allez, Allez Elite, Allez Sport Forks

After careful examination, Specialized concluded that some model year 2018 Allez, Allez Elite, and Allez Sport model bikes may contain a manufacturing defect in the fork crown which potentially affects safety. Therefore, they've decided to prepare for a recall which will involve replacing the existing fork with a new fork.

Read More | 13th Dec 2017